The River leads the 2020 SAFTAs nominations

1785

1Magic’s popular telenovela The River is leading the 2020 SAFTAs (South African Film and Television Awards) nominations. The show raked in 15 nominations across numerous categories, including best achievement in directing, scriptwriting, original music/score, editing, sound, cinematography, wardrobe, make-up and hairstyling and art directing. The River stars Sindi Dlathu scored a nomination in for best actress in the genre, while Presley Chweneyagae was nominated in the best actor category.

Close on its heels is Mzansi Magic soapie, Isibaya, prison drama Lockdown 4 and the feature film Fiela Se Kind who all clinched 11 nominations each. Mzansi Magic drama series The Republic rounded things off with 10 nominations.

Speaking on the nominations, NFVF CEO Makhosazana Khanyile shared in part; “The love for SA Talent is certainly in the air and I would like to congratulate all our SAFTAs14 nominees for telling authentic stories that resonate and connect with the people of South Africa. As the NFVF we couldn’t be prouder of the immense contribution that these women and men make to the local film and television industry, not forgetting the broadcasters that provide the platforms for these stories to come alive.”

The NFVF joined forces with 205 industry experts from across the country to form a judging committee that spent over two months deliberating and rounding off the final nominees of the 70 categories, which were all then later audited by Nexia SAB&T.

The 14th annual SAFTAs take place on 27 and 28 March 2020 at the Sandton Convention Centre.

The River leads the 2020 SAFTAs nominations. Here’s a look at all the nominations.

To vote for Best TV Presenter use these codes:

Presenter Programme Title Voting Code
Thembisa Mdoda 2 Families and A Wedding Dress 1
Anele Mdoda Celebrity Game Night S1 2
Graeme Richards Expresso Morning Show 3
Entle Bizane Hectic on 3 4
Waldimar Pelser KN Verslag in gesprek 5
Sthembiso Dliwayo Mi Kasi Su Kasi 6
Emo Adams Noot vir Noot S44 7
Masechaba Ndlovu The Big Secret Season 2 8
Christopher Jaftha The Longest Date 9

 

For Most Popular TV Soap/ Telenovela use these codes:

Programme Title Production House Voting Code
Arendsvlei Penguin & Paw Paw Films 1
Binnelanders Stark Films 2
Getroud Met Rugby Overberg Produksies 3
Giyani – Land of Blood Tshedza Pictures CC 4
Imbewu Grapevine Productions (Pty) Ltd 5
Isibaya The Bomb Shelter 6
iSipho The Gift Herbvision Multimedia 7
Isithembiso The Bomb Shelter 8
Muvhango Word of Mouth Pictures 9
Rhythm City Quizzical Pictures (Pty) Ltd 10
Scandal! Ochre Moving Pictures 11
Suidooster Suidooster Films 12
The River Tshedza Pictures CC 13
The Throne Ferguson Films 14
The Queen Ferguson Films 15
Uzalo Stained Glass Productions 16

 

The 14th South African Film and Television Awards will be hosted at Johannesburg’s Sandton Convention Centre over two-nights: Craft Awards on Friday, 27 March 2020 and Main Awards on Saturday, 28 March 2020 – with the Saturday show broadcast live on television.

FULL LIST NOMINEES ARE:

 
 Best Short Film
Award Title Programme Title Production House
Best Short Film Die Begrafnis Idea Candy
Joko Ya Hao Blanket Entertainment Pty Ltd
The Letter Reader The Ergo Company
 
Best Student Film
Award Title Programme Title Institution
Best Student Film Anthem University Of Cape Town
Moya University of Witwatersrand
Tidal University of Cape Town
 
TV Soap/Telenovela
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela Arendsvlei Denny Miller, Roxanne Blaise, Mandilakhe Yengo & Darryl Fuchs
Isibaya Yamakela Phiwokuhle Mkhanzi, Lehlogonolo Moropane & Sthembiso Mathenjwa
Isithembiso Zeno Petersen, Itumeleng Mohlabane & Lufuno Nekhabambe
The River Ferry Jele, Catharine Cooke, Zolani Phakade & Johnny Barbuzano
 
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap Binnelanders Danie Joubert
Rhythm City Eric Mogale
Scandal! Chris Beasley, Sanele Zulu,Tsakani Mongwe & Sphamandla Ngcobo
 
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela Arendsvlei Ilse Oppelt, Roberta Durrant, Wilmien Rossouw, Ricardo Arendse, Retief  Scholtz, Henry Cloete, Margaret Goldsmid, Johann Davis, Quanita Adams & Theltom Masimila
Giyani – Land of Blood Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela
The Queen Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela
The River Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela
 
 
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap Getroud met Rugby Deon Opperman, Frederick Johannes Botha, Igna Botha & Monique Nortje
Rhythm City Zelipa Zulu
Scandal! Daryn Katz, Bafana Khumalo, Kelly Robinson, Mark Graham Wilson, Nonhlanhla Simelane, Omphile Molusi, Rosalind Anne Freimond, Stephen Simm,Tereska Rene Muishond, Simon Themba Mahlangu & Thomas Hall
 
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best Achievement In Original Music/Score – Telenovela Arendsvlei Murray Anderson
Giyani – Land of Blood Brendan Jury
Isibaya Philip Miller
The River Brendan Jury
 
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Editing – Telenovela Isibaya Nqobizwe Ndlangamandla, Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu, Veronica  Dumezweni,  Tshepo Kgatsoetsoe,Motlatsi Molefe, Martin Mosala & Limpho Mothopeng
iSipho The Gift Hlumi Tlale, Jeanette Mokobane, Nonhlanhla Nxumalo, Susan Thabethe & Tumelo Mmatladi
Isithembiso Tshepo Kgatsoetsoe, Kirsten de Magalhaes, Jeremy Briers, Motlatsi Molefe, Martin  Mosala, Brett Anolik, Sphiwe Nhlumayo & Llewellyn Rice
The River Matodzi Nemungadi, Bongi Malefo & Ula Oelsen
 
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap/Telenovela Binnelanders Eric McKechnie & Barry Gillot
Getroud met Rugby Leon Ecroignard & Batana Sandile Dlamini
iSipho The Gift Janno Muller, Jonty Everton,Thapelo Makhubo & Jeanrè Greyling
Isithembiso Mark Phillips,Vaughan Phillips & Zikhethile Charles Sijaji
The River Ben Oelsen & Juli Vanden Berg
 
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela Isibaya Ryan  Lotter, Wesley Johnston & Lekau Mamabolo
Isithembiso Sevetian Su Ong Maslamoney & SiphoThoka
The River Trevor Brown
 
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Soap/Telenovela Arendsvlei Cassandra Rowland
The River Alice Mataboge
The Throne Thembelihle Buthelezi
 
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in  Make-Up and Hairstyling- TV Soap/Telenovela Imbewu Aphilia Kunene
Isibaya Sheila Petlele & Sebenzile Madondo
The River Bongi Mlotshwa
 
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Soap/Telenovela Arendsvlei Beatrix van Zyl
Isibaya Henrietta Moutinho
The River Amanda Scholtz
 
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Actress-Telenovela Crystal Donna Roberts Janice Cupido Arendsvlei
Leleti Khanyile Nokubonga Imbewu
Sindi Dlathu Lindiwe The River
 
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Actor-Telenovela Roberto Kyle Meyer Leeroy Foster Arendsvlei
Hamilton Dhlamini Banzi Motaung Isithembiso
Presley Chweneyagae Cobra The River
 
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Supporting Actress- Telenovela Lerato Mvelase Samkelo Isibaya
Linda Sebezo Lillian Nyandeni Isibaya
Mary-Anne Barlow Gail The River
  Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Supporting Actor-Telenovela Aubrey Poo Fenyang Isibaya
Lawrence Maleka Zolani The River
Loyiso MacDonald Kagiso The Queen
 
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Actress-TV Soap Mapula Mafole Mapula Rhythm City
Denise Newman Bridgette Jacobs Suidooster
Baby Cele Maloka Gabisile Uzalo
 
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Actor-TV Soap Nathaniel Ramabulana Tenda Mudau Muvhango
Jamie Bartlett David Genaro Rhythm City
Bongile Mantsai Mthunzi Mayiza Scandal!
 
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Supporting Actress-TV Soap Xolile Tshabalala Senamile Maseko Muvhango
Petronella Tshuma Pearl Rhythm City
Kgomotso Christopher Yvonne Langa Scandal!
  Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Supporting Actor-TV Soap Ben Kruger Okkie Ferreira Binnelanders
Mncedisi Shabangu Khulekani Ngobese Rhythm City
Ivan Abrahams Pastor Ronald Suidooster
Award Title Programme Title Production House
Best TV Soap Rhythm City Quizzical Pictures
Scandal! Ochre Moving Pictures
Suidooster Suidooster Films
Award Title Programme Title Production House
Best Telenovela Arendsvlei Penguin & Paw Paw Films
Isibaya The Bomb Shelter
The River Tshedza Pictures CC
 
TV Drama
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Directing -TV Drama Dwaalster Jaco Bouwer
Lockdown Season 4 Mandla Ngcongwane
The Republic Johnny Barbuzano & Rea Rangaka
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Drama Lockdown Season 4 Byron Abrahams, Merendran Reddy, Dominique Masson,Tiffany Barbuzano, Lwazi Mvusi, Tsepo Desando & Mandla Ngcongwane
The Girl From St Agnes Gillian Breslin,Sean Steinberg & Zoe Laband
The Republic Phathutshedzo Makwarela & Gwydion Beynon
 
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama eHostela Johnny Nkgapele
Spreeus Leon Visser
The Republic Ula Oelsen & Kabi Modiko
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Sound  – TV Drama Alles Malan Daniel Eppel & Alex Smillie
Dwaalster Tim Pringle
Spreeus Tim Pringle
The Republic Ben Oelsen & Juli Vanden Berg
 
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best  Achievement in Original Music/Score-TV Drama Alles Malan David de Jager & Herman Kleinhans
Lockdown Season 4 Kurt Slabbert, Jamela Vuma & Mandla Ngcongwane
Spreeus Pierre-Henri Wicomb
The Girl From St Agnes Brendan Jury
 
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Drama Lockdown Season 4 Luarnae Roos
Shadow Christelle van Graan
The Docket Nazo Maloyi, Richard Rehbock & Ilze van den Berg
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Drama Ifalakhe Monique Lamprecht & Nerine Pienaar
Lockdown Season 4 Gesillah McLoed
The Docket Mncedisi Mbombo
The Herd 2 Phindile Mlambo & Trudi Mantzios
 
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama Alles Malan Mary-Sue Morris
Ifalakhe Ronwyn Jarrett
The Herd 2 Keitumetsi Sefotlhelo
 
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama Lockdown Season 4 Gaopie Kabe
Spreeus Jorrie van der Walt
The Republic Ntobeko Dlamini
 
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Actress-TV Drama Dawn King MaZet Lockdown Season 4
Zola Nombona Monde Lockdown Season 4
Florence Masebe Lufuno The Republic
 
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Actor -TV Drama Wiseman Mncube Jama eHostela
Robert Hobbs Gary The Girl From St Agnes
Warren Masemola Thabang The Republic
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama Brenda Ngxoli Nomonde iThemba
Lorcia Cooper Tyson Lockdown Season 4
Pamela Nomvete Deborah Lockdown Season 4
 
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title
Best Supporting Actor -TV Drama Deon Lotz Albertus “Smiley” Kriel Die Byl 2
Hlomla Dandala Vice President The Republic
Seputla Sebogodi Moses The Republic
 
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best TV Drama Lockdown Season 4 Black Brain Pictures
Spreeus Marche Media
The Republic Tshedza Pictures CC
 
Documentary Feature
Award Title Documentary Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature Buddha in Africa Nicole Schafer
Dying for Gold Catherine Meyburgh & Richard Pakleppa
The Fun’s Not Over – The James Phillips Story Michael Cross
Award Title Documentary Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Buddha in Africa Nicole Schafer
Dying for Gold Richard Pakleppa
The Sound of Masks Sara Cristina Ferreira de Gouveia
Womanhood Deon van Zyl
 
Award Title Documentary Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Dying for Gold Catherine Meyburgh
The Fun’s Not Over – The James Phillips Story Michael Cross
The Sound of Masks Khalid Shamis
Womanhood Daniel Mitchell
 
Award Title Documentary Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Sound  – Documentary Feature 20  Years of Loxion Kulca Neo Rathebe
A Fool’s Paradise Sibusiso Zulu
Dying for Gold Catherine Meyburgh, Guy Steer & Mapula Lehong
Huisgenoot: Ware Lewensdramas Mark Saunders
 
Award Title Documentary Title Practitioner
Best Documentary Feature Buddha in Africa Thinking Strings Media
Dying for Gold Breathe Films
Sound of Masks Lionfish Productions
The Fun’s Not Over – The James Phillips Story Rogue Productions
Best Natural History and Environmental Programme
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner
Best Natural History and Environmental Programme Cave Crocs of Gabon Earth Touch
Okavango River of Dreams Chapter 1 Paradise Wildlife Films
STROOP – journey into the rhino horn war Scott & de Bod Films
Children’s Programme
Award Title Programme Title Production House
Best Children’s Programme Disney Cookabout Penguin & Paw Paw Films
Hectic on 3 Okuhle Media
Jabu’s Jungle Pixcomm
Words and Numbers Series 9 Johan Stemmet Entertainment Enterprises
Best Competition Reality Show
Award Title Programme Title Production House
Best Competition Reality Show Kokkedoor Homebrew Films
Nedbank Ke Yona Team Search 2019 Barleader TV
Ultimate Braai Master Okuhle Media
Ultimate House Vibe Burnt Onion Productions
 
Best Structured or Docu-reality Show
Award Title Programme Title Production House
Best Structured or Docu-reality Show Durban Beach Rescue season 2 Ruby Rocket Media
Living The Dream With Somizi Season 4 Barleader TV
The Big Secret Season 2 Weldun Media (Pty) Ltd
 
International Format Show
Award Title Programme Title Production House
Best International Format Show Celebrity Game Night S1 Rapid Blue
Survivor SA: Island of Secrets Afrokaans Film & Television
YO! MTV RAPS (SA): Season 1 The Visual Content Gang
Factual & Educational Programme
Award Title Programme Title Production House
Best Factual & Educational Programme Made in Africa: The Ties That Bind Us Full Circle Productions
Op Seer Se Spoor – Episode 3 “Netta” Gambit Films
Yobe S2 Nalumi Pictures
 
Current Affairs Programme
Award Title Programme Title Production House
Best Current Affairs Programme Carte Blanche HD, TX 14 JULY 2019 Combined Artists
Dying for Diamonds eNCA Checkpoint
Work Hazards eNCA Checkpoint
 
Best Variety  Show
Award Title Programme Title Production House
Best Variety Show Die Ware Naarheid Nouvanaand Films
Gospel Classics ATTV
Mooi Afrokaans Film & Television
 
Youth Programme
Award Title Programme Title Production House
Best Youth Programme MTV Shuga Down South 2 Quizzical Pictures (Pty) Ltd
MTV Shuga Down South 2 – In Real Life TIA Productions
Teenagers on a mission – Game Ranging I Love That Productions
 
 
Best Entertainment Programme
Award Title Programme Title Programme Title
Best Entertainment Programme Emo 30 Jaar In Musiek All Star Productions
Live Amp Urban Brew Studios
Noot vir Noot S44 Stemmburg Television
 
Best Lifestyle Programme
Award Title Programme Title Production House
Best Lifestyle Programme Dit Proe Soos Huis Afrokaans Film & Television
Elders: Japan Bonanza Films
Klankbord Season 1 Whippet Films
 
Made for TV Movie
Award Title Film Title Practitioner
Best Made for TV Movie Droomman Deon Opperman Produksies
Stillenag Deon Opperman Produksies
TIRO EXIT MEDIA
 
 
Feature Film
Award Title Film Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film Fiela se Kind Brett Michael Innes
Knuckle City Jahmil X.T. Qubeka
Poppie Nongena Christiaan Olwagen
Award Title Film Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film Fiela se Kind Brett Michael Innes
Knuckle City Jahmil X.T. Qubeka
Poppie Nongena Christiaan Olwagen & Susara Botha
Award Title Film Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer Willie Nel
Fiela se Kind Thomas Ignatius Marais
Knuckle City Willie Nel
Poppie Nongena VictoriaTurpin
Skemerson (Sun, Cry, Moon) William Collinson
Award Title Film Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film Ander Mens Tim Pringle
Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer Jan Petrak
Fiela se Kind Charlotte Buys
Knuckle City Guy Steer
Skemerson (Sun, Cry, Moon) Paul Vermaak
Award Title Film Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Feature Film 3 Days To Go Benjamin Willem
Back of the Moon Philip Miller
Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer Chris Letcher
Fiela se Kind Kyle Shepherd
Skemerson (Sun, Cry, Moon) Richard Lätti
Award Title Film Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film Back of the Moon Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu & Megan Gill
Cut-Out Girls Brett Rayner
Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer Warwick Allan
Fiela se Kind Cornelius Abraham Van Aswegen
Knuckle City Layla Swart
Award Title Film Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in  Production Design – Feature Film Back of the Moon Dylan Lloyd
Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer Chantel Carter
Fiela se Kind Chantel Carter
Knuckle City TK Khampepe & Justice Nhlapo
Award Title Film Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film An Act Of Defiance Susan Alet Dreyer
Back of the Moon Trudi Mantzios
Poppie Nongena Sylvia van Heerden
Zulu Wedding Shirley Masondo
Award Title Film Title Practitioner
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – Feature Film An Act Of Defiance Julia Rubinstein
Fiela se Kind Maritsa Maritz
Knuckle City Carol Babalwa Mtshiselwa
Poppie Nongena Gale Shepherd
Zulu Wedding Bongi Mlotshwa
 
Award Title Real Name Character Name Film Title
Best Actress – Feature Film Sandra Prinsloo Irene Die Seemeeu
Zenobia Kloppers Fiela Komoetie Fiela se Kind
Clementine Zitha Poppie Nongena Poppie Nongena
Award Title Real Name Character Name Film Title
Best Actor – Feature Film Albert Bakker Pretorius Konstant Die Seemeeu
Johannes Stephanus Bam Herman de Beer Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer
Bongile Mantsai Dudu Nyakama Knuckle City
Award Title Real Name Character Name Film Title
Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film Cintaine Schutte Masha Die Seemeeu
Anna Martha van der Merwe Antoinette Swanepoel Poppie Nongena
Elize Dunster Lidie Skemerson (Sun, Cry, Moon)
Award Title Real Name Character Name Film Title
Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film Wayne van Rooyen Selling Komoetie Fiela se Kind
Patrick Ndlovu Bra Pat Knuckle City
Thembekile Komani Duke Nyakama Knuckle City
Award Title Film Title Production House
Best Feature Film Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer Brittle Star Entertainment (Pty) Ltd
Fiela se Kind Nostalgia Productions
Poppie Nongena Poppie Productions
 
Award Title Presenter Programme Title Voting Code
Best TV Presenter Thembisa Mdoda 2 Families and A Wedding Dress 1
Anele Mdoda Celebrity Game Night S1 2
Graeme Richards Expresso Morning Show 3
Entle Bizane Hectic on 3 4
Waldimar Pelser KN Verslag in gesprek 5
Sthembiso Dliwayo Mi Kasi Su Kasi 6
Emo Adams Noot vir Noot S44 7
Masechaba Ndlovu The Big Secret Season 2 8
Christopher Jaftha The Longest Date 9
 
Award Title Programme Title Production House Voting Code
Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela Arendsvlei Penguin & Paw Paw Films 1
Binnelanders Stark Films 2
Getroud Met Rugby Overberg Produksies 3
Giyani – Land of Blood Tshedza Pictures CC 4
Imbewu Grapevine Productions (Pty) Ltd 5
Isibaya The Bomb Shelter 6
iSipho The Gift Herbvision Multimedia 7
Isithembiso The Bomb Shelter 8
Muvhango Word of Mouth Pictures 9
Rhythm City Quizzical Pictures (Pty) Ltd 10
Scandal! Ochre Moving Pictures 11
Suidooster Suidooster Films 12
The River Tshedza Pictures CC 13
The Throne Ferguson Films 14
The Queen Ferguson Films 15
Uzalo Stained Glass Productions 16